Massey University

 

 

 

 

Maori Initiatives

 

Kaiarahi Maori

Kaitautoko Maori

Research Projects

Degrees & Other Programmes

Scholarships

 

 

 

Scholarships

Here is a complete list of scholarship winners over the previous years:

Applied Science Scholarships:

Bridget Peachey

MApplSci - Meat NZ Postgraduate Scholarship

1998

Nick Roskruge

PGDipMaoriResDev - Leonard Condell Farming Scholarship

1999

 

PhD (SoilSci) - Pohokura/Fletcher Challenge Scholarship

2001

 

                      - Parininihi ki Waitotara Incorporation Scholarship

2001-2003

Wilson Karatea

BApplSci(Ag) - Harry Tolley & L J Wild Scholarship

2000

Brad Tatere

BApplSci (Hort) - RH Blackmore Memorial Scholarship (Vegfed)

2000

 

                          - Allan Kay Memorial Scholarship

2001

 

                          - Hawkes Bay Fruitgrowers Fed Scholarship

2001-2002

 

                          - NZ Fruitgrowers Fed. Scholarship

2001-2002

 

                          - Hawkes Bay Farm Improvement Scholarship

2002

Mike Tana

PGDipMaoriResDev - Helen E Akers Postgraduate Scholarship

2002

Kerry N-Garratt

BAppSc (Hort) - Business & Professional Womens' Study Award

2003

Angus Chrisp

BAppSc (Hort) - Eastwood Hill Scholarship

2004

 

                         - Alex C.P.Chu Trade for Training Scholarship

2004

 

                                  - NZ Fruitgrowers Federation Scholarship

2005

Crop and Food Research Summer Scholarship

Jane Brockelbank

BSc (Microbiology)

2003

Moana Puha

BAppSc (Ag)

2004

Simon Walsh

BBS(HRM)

2005

Eastland & Central Scholarship:

Mathew Cumming

BSc (MolBio)

2002

Hera Scott Wells Scholarship (Morikaunui Inc. Wanganui):

Renee' Mateparae

BE (A&C)

1999-2001

Institute of Electrical Engineers Manufacturing Prize 2001:

Renee' Mateparae

BE (A&C)

2001

John Rangihau Scholarships (Tuhoe-Waikaremoana Maori Trust Board):

Te Mauri Apiata

BApplSci (Hort)

1998-2000

Stacey Hayward

PGDipMaoriResDev

1998

Lake Taupo Charitable Trust Scholarship:

Krisha Mateparae

BTech(Bioprocess)

1998

Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research Bursaries:

Abby Ward

PGDipMaoriResDev

2000

Shadrach Rolleston

BREP

2000-2001

Jonathon Procter

MSc

2001

Simon Hills

MSc

2001

Veronica Baldwin

BREP

2002

Frank Collier

BREP

2002

Micaelle Strange

BApplSci(Hons)

2002

Morore Piripi

MSc

2002

Mathew Cumming

MSc

2003

Kahurangi Tapsell

BREP

2003-2004

Pataka Moore

PGDipMaoriResDev

2004

Turi McFarlane

BSc (Eco/AgSc)

2005

Genevieve Doube

BREP

2005

Maori Education Trust, Wellington :

Andre Smith

BApplSci(Ag) - Rose Hellaby Bursary

1999

Jonathon Zyzalo

BE - Rose Hellaby Bursary

2000

Nick Roskruge

PhD(SoilSci) - Professions Scholarship

2002

Aimee Thompson

BTech(ProdDev) - Rose Hellaby Bursary

2002

 

Mauriora ki te Ao Scholarships:

Paataka Moore

BREP

1997

Atareiria Heihei

BApplSci (NRM)

1998-2000

Reece Martin

BApplSci (NRM)

1999

Kerry N-Garrett

BApplSci (Hort)

2002 - 2003

Micaelle Strange

BApplSci(Hons)

2003

Kellam Bayley

BVetSc

2004

Julia Whelan

MSc

2005

Nga Toa Ngaki Kai Scholarships (HortResearch):

Reece Martin

BApplSci(NRM)

1998-1999

Te Mauri Apiata

BApplSci(Hort)

1998-2000

Hemi Cumming

BSc

2002-2004

Ngati Hine Forestry Trust Scholarship:

Aaron Baker

BApplSci (For)

2001

Omataroa Rangitaiki No2 Trust Scholarship:

Te Mauri Apiata

BApplSci (Hort)

2000

Poutama Scholarships (College of Science recipients):

Bevan Pickett

BApplSci(RurVal/Ag)

1998

Bevan Pickett

PGDipMaoriResDev

1999

Simon Rangiwahia

PGDipMaoriResDev

1998

Damon Kostidis

BSc/BBS (InfSys/Mgt)

1999-2001

John Murray

BApplSci (RurVal/Ag)

1999

Mere Wickliffe

PGDipMaoriResDev

1999

Shane Cahill

BInfSci

2000

Dianne Wheeler

BInfSci (Hons)

2000

Mike Tana

PGDipMaoriResDev

2002

Whare Reuben

PGDipMaoriResDev

2002

Freemasons Postgraduate Scholarship:

Jonathan Procter

PhD (EarthSc)

2005

Rangatahi Maia Scholarships

Paora Mullany

BE (CSE)

2004-2005

Matthew Moore

BE (SE)

2004-2005

Sean Tomlins

BE (CSE)

2004-2005

Brad McEldowney

BE (EnvEng)

2004-2005

Geoffery Moore

BTech (MIT)

2004-2005

Samuel Gregory

BSc (BioSc)

2004-2005

Sarah-lee Sharplin

BSc (HumNut)

2004-2005

Jane Mayo

BBS / BSc

2004-2005

Matthew Nagel

BTech (PD)

2004-2005

James Stevens

BSc (Biochem)

2004-2005

Shane Chapman

BBS/BSc (Econ/Phy)

2005

Aleise Puketapu

BSc (Zoo)

2005

Alyssce Ranger

BSc (Zoo)

2005

R H Blackmore Memorial Scholarship (Vegfed)

Nick Roskruge

BHort

1993

Brad Tatere

BApplSci (Hort)

2000

Kerry N-Garratt

BApplSci (Hort)

2001

 

Rotoiti 15 Trust, Fletcher Challenge Scholarship

Inez White

BSc (Animal Sci & Ag. Sci)

2002

Fletcher Challenge Scholarship:

Clinton Hemana

BAppSc (NRM)

1996

Elva Conroy

BAppSc

1997

Statistics NZ Te Tari Tatau Scholarship:

Waimatua Morris

BSc (Stats)

2001

Victoria Kimberley

BInfSc (Stats/InfSys)

2004

Te Ohu Kai Moana Scholarships in Technology and Engineering:

Hayden Pohio

BTech(Food)

1996-98

Eruera Brown

BTech(Food)

1995-99

Mark Allen

BTech(Food)

1996-99

Veronica Stone

BTech(Food)

1998-2001

Amiria Simeon

BTech(Food)

1998-2000

John Mullany

BTech(Food)

1998

Clint Hemana

BAppSc (NRM)

1998

Leanne Hiroti

BTech(Food)

1999-2002

Brent Mattock

BTech(Food)

1999-2001

Amanda Clarke

BTech(Food)

1999

Krisha Mateparae

MTech(Bioprocess)

1999

Larnie Smith

BBS(Mgt)

1999

Joanne Urlich

BTech(Food)

2001-2002

Tahi Percy

BE(E & A)

2002

Nathan Nippert

BTech(Biotech)

2002

Renee' Mateparae

BE(A & C)

2002

Wiremu Kaa

BTech(Food)

2002-2003

Aimee Thompson

BTech(ProdDev)

2003

David Miller

BEng (EnvEng)

2003

William King

BTech

2004

Kiwi Johnson

BE(EnvEng)

2004-2005

Tracy Petersen

BE(Eng/Ind Mgmt)

2005

 

Te Rau Puawai Bursaries (College of Science recipients):

Simon Bennett

BSc(Psych)

2000

Graeme Roberts

BSc(Psych) (Hons)

2002

 

Wakatu Inc. Scholarship:

Sean Tomlins

BE(Comp)

2005

Turi McFarlane

BSc (Eco/AgSc)

2005

 

Nga Maara Taewa Scholarship:

Moana Puha

BAppSc (Ag)

2004

Kiwi Johnson

BE(EnvEng)

2004

 

Massey University (Albany ) Maori Scholarship:

Jonathon Zyzalo

BE

2002

 

 

Lincoln University Summer Scholarship (Bioprotection & Ecology):

Frazer Clarke

BAppSc (Hort)

2004/2005

 

TEACHNZ Scholarships (College of Science graduates):

Paula Kamo

 BBS (Mgmt)

2002

Jared Fritchley

BApplSci (NRM)

2002

Angie Cooper

BSc (Chem)

2002

 

Masterate Scholarship for Maori Studies (College of Science):

Mathew Cumming

MSc (PlBio)

2004

 

 

Tuapapa Putaiao Fellowships (FRST):

Sharon Henare

PhD (Physiology)

1999-2004

Zirsha Wharemate

MSc

1999-2002

Jonathon Proctor

PhD (EarthSci)

2004-current

Eloise Jillings

MVetSc

2004-current

Hemi Cumming

MSc(Chem)

2005

 

Turirangi Te Kani Memorial Scholarship (Tauranga Moana Maori Trust Board):

Zirsha Wharemate

MSc

2000

William Walter McLean Scholarship:

Mathew Cumming

BSc(MolBio)

2000-2002

Lovell Berys Clark Scholarship:

Jonathon Zyzalo

PhD(Engr)

2005

 

 

 

 

E-mail us

Disclaimer

Site Map